Jump to content


Photo

[SOLVED] Mining On Radeon HD 4670


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 MarvelMiner

MarvelMiner

    MinMember

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 13 October 2013 - 06:13 PM

Hi

I know the HD 4670 is a very old card, has anyone managed to use it to mine mincoins ?

If so, could you please guide me how to, I have tried Cgminer, different versions, and even GUI miner scrypt Alpha, Bitcoin Mining works, but crypt won't run.

I have all the software required installed:

  • AMD Drivers
  • AMD APP SDK Runtime

 

 

 

SOLUTION: I got it to work by setting worksize to 64 ( -w 64)



#2 necom

necom

    Resident Hacker

  • Moderators
  • 222 posts
  • LocationAround the corner

Posted 14 October 2013 - 09:00 PM

The best things to do with a new card is to look around at various "mining hardware" charts and see if you can find the GPU listed. If you can find the exact model, you can often get pretty good starting tips for your own mining & tweaking.

 

One such chart:

https://litecoin.inf...ware_comparison

 

Unfortunately, your exact card isn't on that list, but as you see, others nearby have been used successfully.  I do realize that's a Litecoin mining site/chart, but MNC is also a scrypt algorithm-based coin (for now?), so when you find info on mining anything "scrypt" with your card, it will also apply to MinCoin.

 

These charts tend to list things like overclocking and such, but for starters, just use very basic commands to get the mining software running and then tweak from there (by adding commands, etc.)

 

For instance, I'd guess this /should/ work for starters by using the guide and command line for CGMiner listed in Vipah's pool under Getting Started:

http://mnc.vircurpoo...=gettingstarted

 

If you continue to have troubles, you'll need to post more details about error messages, etc. that you're seeing.

 

Good luck!


  • MarvelMiner likes this

#3 enmore

enmore

    MinMember

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 17 October 2013 - 05:12 AM

What would people recommend for a card for mining the coins?

 

 

 

 

mcxnow - enmore



#4 necom

necom

    Resident Hacker

  • Moderators
  • 222 posts
  • LocationAround the corner

Posted 17 October 2013 - 05:20 AM

What would people recommend for a card for mining the coins?

One of the best GPU chips for mining right now is the AMD Radeon HD-7950.  It's still quite popular due to its good hashing power potential, along with it using less electricity/heat to operate than the higher-end chips like the 7970.  New GPUs will be coming out soon (I'm not keeping up with current announcements, to be honest)... always something new coming soon.

 

Definitely stay away from any Nvidia chip-based cards though.  They don't work anywhere /near/ as well as the Radeons.

 

There are a lot of charts that show hashing rates and settings. so read up on a card you're thinking about to see how it stacks up, if mining is going to be a big part of its use.



#5 MarvelMiner

MarvelMiner

    MinMember

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 17 October 2013 - 07:57 AM

I have AMD APP Installed, but it tells me. no Open Cl Devices Found



#6 sdf

sdf

    MNC Deserter

  • Validating
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • LocationCurrently USA

Posted 17 October 2013 - 02:42 PM

What would people recommend for a card for mining the coins?

 

 

 

 

mcxnow - enmore

 

I have one for sale (gigabyte flashed bios) if you are interested!

 

I have AMD APP Installed, but it tells me. no Open Cl Devices Found

 

sorry if I am missing something you stated, but let me try to help.

 

You've installed GUIminer scrypt and have all of the proper drivers. Is it returning an error message when you try to connect to a pool and mine?

 

Is cgminer recognizing your device? Can you run games on your computer via the device?



#7 necom

necom

    Resident Hacker

  • Moderators
  • 222 posts
  • LocationAround the corner

Posted 17 October 2013 - 03:25 PM

I have AMD APP Installed, but it tells me. no Open Cl Devices Found

Typically, that sort of error has popped up for me if the AMD drivers aren't installed properly or some such.  The most recent drivers don't need anything extra to be installed like prior versions did. You used to need to install the SDK separately, but relevant mining stuff got rolled in a while back.

 

Also, what operating system are you using?



#8 prospector

prospector

    Gordon Gekko

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 136 posts

Posted 17 October 2013 - 08:50 PM

Agreed about the HD7950 being the best for now.

 

I bought HD7970's and regretted it, I pay 24c per k/w and I was barely breaking even with their huge wattage draw.

 

Had to stop now that summers coming back, hard enough to keep the house cool when its 40 + degrees outside.


Blue Horseshoe loves Mincoin!

#9 MarvelMiner

MarvelMiner

    MinMember

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 18 October 2013 - 04:49 AM

Typically, that sort of error has popped up for me if the AMD drivers aren't installed properly or some such.  The most recent drivers don't need anything extra to be installed like prior versions did. You used to need to install the SDK separately, but relevant mining stuff got rolled in a while back.

 

Also, what operating system are you using?

I have windows 7 installed, and drivers version 11.10

The output for Cgminer --scrypt is 

 

 

C:\cgminer-3.6.1-windows>setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

 
SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.
 
 -u MarvelMiner.1 -p Genieass! -w 256 -v 1 -I 9 -g 1 -l 1 -T -s 20 --auto-gpu --
thread-concurrency 1280 --verbose
 [2013-10-18 09:32:15] Started cgminer 3.6.1
 [2013-10-18 09:32:15] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 
 [2013-10-18 09:32:15] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 
 [2013-10-18 09:32:15] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.5 (775.2
)
 [2013-10-18 09:32:15] Platform 0 devices: 1
 [2013-10-18 09:32:15]  0       ATI RV730
 [2013-10-18 09:32:15] GPU 0 ATI Radeon HD 4600 Series hardware monitoring enabl
ed
 [2013-10-18 09:32:15] Probing for an alive pool
 
 [2013-10-18 09:32:16] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 64
 [2013-10-18 09:32:16] Stratum authorisation success for pool 0
 
 
 [2013-10-18 09:32:16] Init GPU thread 0 GPU 0 virtual GPU 0
 
 [2013-10-18 09:32:16] CL Platform vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 
 [2013-10-18 09:32:16] CL Platform name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 
 [2013-10-18 09:32:16] CL Platform version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.5 (775.2)
 
 [2013-10-18 09:32:16] List of devices:
 [2013-10-18 09:32:16]  0       ATI RV730
 [2013-10-18 09:32:16] Selected 0: ATI RV730
 [2013-10-18 09:32:16] Selecting scrypt kernel
 [2013-10-18 09:32:28] Network diff set to 16.8K
 [2013-10-18 09:32:28] New block: 5460cbe02cc5c3e9... diff 16.8K
 
 [2013-10-18 09:32:28] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 
 [2013-10-18 09:32:33] Network diff set to 17.3K
 [2013-10-18 09:32:33] New block: 8c4b89d9aca6a3fe... diff 17.3K
 
 [2013-10-18 09:32:33] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block

As you can see, the card isn't hashing.

However, running cgminer without scrypt, the card hashes 

 

 

C:\cgminer-3.6.1-windows>cgminer.exe -u MarvMinerPro.1 -p Genieass! -o http://ap

i.bitcoin.cz:8332 -d 0 -l 1 -T -v 1 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 1280
 [2013-10-18 09:44:42] Started cgminer 3.6.1
 [2013-10-18 09:44:44] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-10-18 09:44:46] Switching pool 0 http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332 to stratum+tc
 [2013-10-18 09:44:46] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 3
 [2013-10-18 09:44:50] Disabling extra threads due to dynamic mode.
 
 [2013-10-18 09:44:50] Tune dynamic intensity with --gpu-dyninterval
 
 [2013-10-18 09:44:50] Network diff set to 268M
 [2013-10-18 09:44:51] Thread 1 being disabled
 [2013-10-18 09:45:05] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 1
 [2013-10-18 09:45:05] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 
 [2013-10-18 09:45:05] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Shutdown signal received.
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19]
Summary of runtime statistics:
 
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Started at [2013-10-18 09:44:47]
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Pool: http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Runtime: 0 hrs : 0 mins : 28 secs
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Average hashrate: 34.3 Megahash/s
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Solved blocks: 0
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Best share difficulty: 0
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Share submissions: 0
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Accepted shares: 0
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Rejected shares: 0
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Accepted difficulty shares: 0
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Rejected difficulty shares: 0
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Hardware errors: 0
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Utility (accepted shares / min): 0.00/min
 
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Work Utility (diff1 shares solved / min): 0.00/min
 
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Stale submissions discarded due to new blocks: 0
 
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Unable to get work from server occasions: 0
 
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Work items generated locally: 9
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Submitting work remotely delay occasions: 0
 
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] New blocks detected on network: 1
 
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] Summary of per device statistics:
 
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19] GPU0                | (1s):34.38M (avg):34.30Mh/s | A:0 R
:0 HW:0 WU:0.0/m
 [2013-10-18 09:45:19]
 [2013-1


#10 MarvelMiner

MarvelMiner

    MinMember

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 18 October 2013 - 04:55 AM

I have one for sale (gigabyte flashed bios) if you are interested!

 

 

sorry if I am missing something you stated, but let me try to help.

 

You've installed GUIminer scrypt and have all of the proper drivers. Is it returning an error message when you try to connect to a pool and mine?

 

Is cgminer recognizing your device? Can you run games on your computer via the device?

Yes, I have Guiminer scrypt and drivers version 11.10 and AMD APP SDK v 2.5

Yes, I am able to run games on the computer via the Card



#11 CC66

CC66

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 301 posts
  • Locationhttps://mincoin.us

Posted 18 October 2013 - 04:59 PM

I have one for sale (gigabyte flashed bios) if you are interested!

 

 

sorry if I am missing something you stated, but let me try to help.

 

You've installed GUIminer scrypt and have all of the proper drivers. Is it returning an error message when you try to connect to a pool and mine?

 

Is cgminer recognizing your device? Can you run games on your computer via the device?

Is the gigabyte a 6950? err?   I have a gigabyte 6950 and no luck on flashing the bios..

 

How much are you selling for though?  and which model?



#12 necom

necom

    Resident Hacker

  • Moderators
  • 222 posts
  • LocationAround the corner

Posted 18 October 2013 - 05:49 PM

I have windows 7 installed, and drivers version 11.10

 

The driver versions for all their software often is confusing. There's the Catalyst version, the display driver version, OpenCL version, etc.  It's a rat's nest.  If you're talking about Catalyst 11.10, you're not on current drivers.  It looks like Catalyst 13.9 came out a few days ago that supports the HD 4000 series:

 

http://support.amd.c...=Windows 7 - 32

(32-bit windows link, if it works)

 

Maybe give that a shot, unless I'm understanding wrong.

 

Also, as another shot in the dark, maybe try mining with their stratum connection and see if that works? I'm not familiar with Slush, but I saw on their site that you can do stratum.  Instead of your -o URL, give this a shot?:

 

-o stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333

 

There's some chance that you might need protocol also, but that was pulled from their page.  If you need more, try this:

 

 

Let's see if any of this helps. :)



#13 necom

necom

    Resident Hacker

  • Moderators
  • 222 posts
  • LocationAround the corner

Posted 18 October 2013 - 05:58 PM

Ugh.. I realized I'm doing too many things at once and they're getting munged together... you were telling me that while mining BTC at Slush, it works, but when you try --scrypt, it doesn't.  Also, we're not talking about Slush's pool, but that was just your example of non-scrypt.

 

*sips more coffee*

 

OK... sheesh...

 

If the drivers info I posted doesn't help, please post your full cgminer command line string here, or go follow a guide like on here:

http://mnc.vircurpoo...=gettingstarted or similar

 

I'm groggy and distracted with too many projects.. sorry if I'm just making noise instead of helping. :P


  • MarvelMiner likes this

#14 MarvelMiner

MarvelMiner

    MinMember

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 20 October 2013 - 04:02 AM

Ugh.. I realized I'm doing too many things at once and they're getting munged together... you were telling me that while mining BTC at Slush, it works, but when you try --scrypt, it doesn't.  Also, we're not talking about Slush's pool, but that was just your example of non-scrypt.

 

*sips more coffee*

 

OK... sheesh...

 

If the drivers info I posted doesn't help, please post your full cgminer command line string here, or go follow a guide like on here:

http://mnc.vircurpoo...=gettingstarted or similar

 

I'm groggy and distracted with too many projects.. sorry if I'm just making noise instead of helping. :P

You are helping, Thanx :)



#15 MarvelMiner

MarvelMiner

    MinMember

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 20 October 2013 - 04:22 AM

This is the command



It gets stuck here

 

na9i.jpg
 
Uploaded with ImageShack.us


#16 MarvelMiner

MarvelMiner

    MinMember

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 20 October 2013 - 04:32 AM

Then it shows this error
 

13v6.jpg
 
Uploaded with ImageShack.us


#17 MarvelMiner

MarvelMiner

    MinMember

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 20 October 2013 - 06:23 AM

SOLUTION: Got it to work, I set worksize to 64 ( -w 64)


  • necom likes this

#18 necom

necom

    Resident Hacker

  • Moderators
  • 222 posts
  • LocationAround the corner

Posted 22 October 2013 - 04:40 AM

SOLUTION: Got it to work, I set worksize to 64 ( -w 64)

Sorry I missed helping out.. I was out of my office for a long weekend.

 

I've noticed a lot of issues with changing the worksize for other situations, but not yet with MNC.  Glad you sorted this out! I'll also add that to my bag of tricks to see if it helps others.

 

Thanks very much for reporting your solution, too!



#19 794259332

794259332

    MinMember

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 01 November 2013 - 10:57 PM

i use HD7970



#20 dualsmp

dualsmp

    MinMember

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts

Posted 07 November 2013 - 10:23 PM

I crashed my PC so many times when first trying to scrypt mine.  The thread concurrency setting would crash it everytime if it was set too high.  Scrypt mining is much more difficult than SHA-256, in the end though it is worth the effort.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users